Main components

Nature brings you everything you need for the care of your skin and its well-being.
Plants and biotechnology products used in CareScence cosmetic care.

The lexicon will be completed as time goes by and as our skin care products are developed.

Avocado oil

Persea gratissima Oil* (Avocado)

Our avocado oil, organic *, certified COSMOS, is cold-pressed.

Obtained from avocado pulp, cold pressed, it preserves a maximum of active ingredients.

Used for a long time it is a wonderful oil renowned in cosmetic products.

The avocado is a fruit of high nutritional value. Avocado oil contains lecithin, vitamins A,B,C,D,E,H,K and PP. Known for its exceptional content of unsaponifiable compounds (sterols) ± 5%. Avocado oil is very resistant to oxidation.

Thanks to its unsaponifiables, avocado oil is believed to have regenerating and moisturizing properties for the epidermis. Avocado oil penetrates quickly without leaving an impression of oily skin.

Recognized as an excellent anti-wrinkle, avocado oil is also recommended for very dry, chapped skin. It can be used on the thinnest portions of skin: eye contour, neck or to soften the skin of the hands and heels. It reinforces elasticity. It is recommended to the pregnant women against stretch marks related to the pregnancy.

It takes about 10 kg of avocados to obtain 1 liter of oil.


Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil* (Sweed Amond)

Our Organic Sweet Almond Oil *, COSMOS certified, is produced by mechanical pressure of cold shelled almonds without any intervention of solvents or chemicals and is then filtered.

Widely used for its cosmetic, softening properties, it prevents dehydration. Softening, emollient and fortifying, it relieves dermatoses and burns. It is used in dermatology. Recommended for the fragile and very dry skins, it calms external itchings, irritations and cracks. It is also recommended for its action against stretch marks.

Its composition is particularly rich: it contains fatty acids, including omegas 6 (linoleic acid) and 9 (oleic acid), but also vitamins A and E, minerals and trace elements, phytosterols (which notably improve microcirculation) and terpene alcohols (which play a protective role).


Corylus Avellana* (Hazel)

Our Organic Hazelnut Oil *, COSMOS certified, is produced by cold mechanical pressure of the hazelnut kernels and filtration.

Its high level of oleic acid gives it softening properties, it helps to protect dry and sensitive skin, while moisturizing it.

Very dry, hazelnut oil has an exceptional power of penetration in the skin, it leaves the skin soft and without oily film.

Hazelnut oil is renowned for regulating the secretion of sebum, so it is the ideal oil for the care of combination skin with oily skin and for skin prone to acne, it regulates excess sebum.


Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract* (Calendula)

Marigolds – Organic* Calendula

The part used is the marigold flower which closes at night and opens in the sun, hence its name SOUCIS which has nothing to do with our daily worries but comes from the Latin solsequia (= which follows the sun).

Marigold extract is very useful for skin care, it is known for its calming, healing and protective properties. It contains natural antioxidants and stimulates cell renewal. It is particularly recommended for the care of sensitive skin. It lightens the complexion by its exfoliating power and its purifying action.

For creams containing calendula, it is its protective role that is emphasized.

According to the World Health Organization concern can be considered “an external treatment for superficial wounds, moderate inflammation of the skin and oral mucosa, wounds and venous ulcers“.


Xylitylglucoside and Anhydroxylitol and Xylitol

Aquaxyl® :

It is a Hydraconcept,

It has an “anti-dehydration bumper” and restructuring action;

It is a new technology resulting from the chemistry of sugars, i.e. a new structure of plant origin: an association of glucose from wheat and Xylitol from wood. This structure is put to contribution of hydration.

The visible effects are the normalization of the desquamation, and the visual improvement of the skin surface, smoothing of the microrelief.

Tocopherol (Vitamine E)

Tocophérol :

Natural vitamin E, acting as anti-aging by blocking free radicals, Tocopherol prevents skin aging due to oxidation. It helps to maintain the elasticity and hydration of the skin by reinforcing the skin’s hydrolipidic film. It also improves skin microcirculation and has been observed to help in the anti-inflammatory action.


Bisabolol*

Bisabolol*

Bisabolol is a naturally repairing active ingredient, particularly dedicated to sensitive, uncomfortable and problem skin. It presents good anti-inflammatory and regenerative effects, and thus makes it possible to fight against irritations and rednesses of the skin. Its odor is light, soft and floral.


Trehalose

Tréhalose

Helps plants to survive in difficult environments. Helps the skin keep its soft and supple texture.

Aniba Rosaeodora Wood Oil

EO of Rosewood*

Rosewood belongs to the Lauraceae family and is native to South America. Extracted from the wood, the oil inhibits odours and stimulates the regeneration of tissues. It also has antibacterial and antiseptic properties. Ideal in case of acne and irritated skin.

It maintains the skin in good condition, tones it and produces a feeling of well-being.

Astringent, it allows to tighten the pores of the skin. It can thus be used in many ways.

In aromatherapy, the diseases listed with the use of Rosewood EO, Psoriasis, skin aging. Rosewood acts as an aphrodisiac, it stimulates blossoming, self-confidence.


Bibliography:

L’aromathérapie / Dominique Baudoux Ma bible de la phytothérapie / Sophie Lacoste